...
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
overlay

Our complete guide to understanding the importance of international health insurance

PRIVACY POLICY

Sommaire

If you’re wondering “How does Expat International Care collect my personal data?” you’re in the right place. Welcome to our Privacy Policy! At Expat International Care, we are committed to protecting your data. This policy aims to inform you about how we process your personal data when you use our services.

1. Who are we?

We are Expat International Care, a French société par actions simplifiée unipersonnelle, registered with the RCS of Nantes under number 951 755 917, and our registered office is located at 2 Rue Jacques Brel, 44800 Saint-Herblain. Our ORIAS number is 23003307, which can be checked on the website www.orias.fr.

We are dedicated to serving the expatriate community to address situations related to social protection.

In the context of processing your personal data, Expat International Care is the data controller, as defined by the regulation.

2. What data do you provide us?

A personal data is any information that allows us to identify you.

This may include your first and last names, email address, phone number, age, nationality, medical history, or your country of expatriation.

If you also wish to add one or more of your family members to your health coverage, we may also collect some of their personal data, such as their first and last names, or age. By entering this data, you confirm that you are authorized to provide it to us.

Data identified with an asterisk (*) is necessary for processing. Failure to provide this data may result in your inability to benefit from one or more of our services.

3. How and when do we collect your data?

We collect personal data that you provide to us, in particular when:

  • You use our comparator;
  • You request a quote;
  • You ask to be put in touch with one of our sales representatives;
  • You make an appointment through our website;
  • You download one of our e-books;
  • You contact our customer service or one of our sales representatives;
  • You exercise any of your rights mentioned in this Policy.

4. Why and on what basis do we use your data?

Firstly, we collect your data and that of your family members (partner, children) to offer you an insurance product tailored to your situation, especially to your expatriation country and your medical history.

We also collect your data to respond to your requests and fulfil our advisory obligation. For this, we assess your needs, the possibility of offering you a contract, and, if applicable, we assess the conditions under which we can offer you a contract.

  • Legal basis : Execution of pre-contractual measures/contract performance.

Additionally, we collect your data to carry out commercial prospecting operations, in particular to present our services, developments in insurance products, or our news.

You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each marketing email.

  • Legal basis :Consent (direct marketing by email) / Legitimate interest (telephone outreach or if you already are a customer, presenting similar products).

Finally, we process your data in the context of our responses to your possible rights exercise requests (see What are your rights? How to exercise them?) or in the case of a request from a supervisory authority or a judicial authority.

  • Legal basis : Legal obligation.

5. Who has access to your data? Are they transferred outside the European union?

Like you, each of our employees lives abroad. That’s what makes us understand expatriation so well, as we live it.

Thus, we work with a Mexican company, Funky Lead, registered in Mexico, and a Dubai-based company, Expact Connect, with whom we have concluded a data protection agreement guaranteeing you a level of protection equivalent to that in force within the European Union.

We may also share your data, under certain conditions and at their request, with judicial or data protection authorities, as well as regulated professions such as lawyers who assist us.

6. How long do we keep your data?

We retain your personal data for the duration necessary to comply with applicable regulations or for a defined period in light of our operational constraints, such as the efficient management of our relationship with you.

Most of your personal data is retained for a maximum of 3 years following our last contact with you. Of course, these durations are different if you have taken out an insurance contract through our services.

7. What are your rights? How to exercise them?

Right of access
You can obtain information about the processing of your personal data as well as a copy of your data.
Right to rectification
You can request the update or modification of your personal data, such as your name or email address.
Right to object 
You can object to the processing of your data.
Right to limitation
You can ask us to limit the processing of your information in certain cases.
Right to portability
You can obtain your data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format for the purpose of transferring them to another data controller or request their transfer.
Right to erasure
You can ask us to erase your data in certain cases, i.e. exercise the “right to be forgotten”.

To exercise any of these rights, contact us at our email address (admin@expat-international-care.fr) specifying your fist and last names, and your email address so that we can identify and process your request effectively.

For more information, please see our Contact us section.

8. How to file a complaint with the CNIL?

We are committed to doing everything possible to respect your rights regarding your personal data. If, however, you believe that your rights have not been respected, you have the option of filing a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (“CNIL”), the French data protection authority whose mission is to ensure compliance with the applicable regulations to the processing of personal data in France.

For more information, visit the CNIL website: www.cnil.fr

9. Contact us

You can contact us via one of the following means:


admin@expat-international-care.fr
2 rue Jacques Brel
44800 Saint-Herblain
France

Menu

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

Menu

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors